Jojoba, Clear (Refined & Decolorized)
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Jojoba is a shrub native to Mexico and regions of the U.S. including California and Arizona. It is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick, waxy, glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural liquid wax is similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being very similar to sebum and for its extremely stable life.

Our Clear Jojoba is cold expeller pressed from premium quality jojoba seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the best quality. Clear Jojoba is pasteurized, filtered and then decolorized and refined to result in a clear, translucent Jojoba.


Uses:

Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax. It is highly emollient and penetrating. Clear Jojoba closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to balance the skin?s natural oil production. Clear Jojoba is very stable and can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.

Jojoba is a natural choice for inclusion within all of your cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.

The aroma of Clear Jojoba is very light. Within natural fragrancing and perfumery applications, The consistency and faint aroma of Clear Jojoba makes it well suited for use as a perfume base. Clear Jojoba is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy.

Use Clear Jojoba in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of Jojoba without the limitations of the natural hue of Golden Jojoba.


Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Minimal, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic: 3% Max
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic: 1% Max
    • C18:1 Oleic: 5-15%
    • C20:1 Gadoleic: 65-80%
    • C22:1 Erucic: 10-20%
    • C24:1 Nervonic: 3.3% Max
  • Wax Ester Composition:
    • C36: 2% Max
    • C38: 10% Max
    • C40: 27-37%
    • C42: 45-56%
    • C44: 13% Max
    • C46: 2% Max


Clear Jojoba is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Israel
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed, Pasteurized, Filtered and Decolorized
Shelf Life: Stable
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 90 - 93
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.066
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.092


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz., $16.13
  8 fl oz., $21.50
  16 fl oz., $37.63
  32 fl oz., $64.51
  64 fl oz., $107.52
  1 gal., $193.54 *
  5 gal., $860.16 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Nancy

Posted: Friday, December 18, 2015

Location: Black Earth, WI


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Valeria

Posted: Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Location: Henderson, TN

Comments: This oil has proven to be an excellent addition to my skin creme formula. Excellent product!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lorrie

Posted: Thursday, March 08, 2012

Location: Blackshear, GA


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Bola

Posted: Wednesday, February 08, 2012

Location: Brooklyn, NY



Total Number of Ratings: 8
Customer Testimonial

"Great products & great Web site!"
- Willendorf Soap Company, | Los Angeles, CA

more testimonials