Macadamia Nut Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Macadamia trees are a beautiful evergreen species prized for the flavorful and highly nutritious nuts that they produce. Originating in Australia, they are also known as Queensland Nuts. The nuts are a rich source of healthy lipids, vitamins, minerals and protein.

Macadamia nuts are one of the most difficult of nuts to extract from their shells. After carefully harvesting, husking and shelling the nuts, the nuts are then cold pressed below 45 degrees Celsius. The oil is then filtered but is not refined or deodorized. Our Macadamia Nut Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Uses:

Macadamia Nut Oil is a highly emollient oil that is primarily comprised of monounsaturated fatty acids including 14-25% Palmitoleic Acid. Uncommon within most vegetable oils, Palmitoleic Acid is an Omega-7 fatty acid that is a natural component of skin sebum and is highly beneficial in moisturizing and supporting healthy skin. Macadamia Nut Oil protects the skin, lips and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation. Within hair care applications, it helps moisturize and soothe the hair and scalp. It also helps to restore dull and damaged hair and provides natural shine. Due to its composition, viscosity and smooth glide when applied to the skin, Macadamia Nut Oil is also an exceptional lipid for use within massage applications.


Properties:

  • Cold Pressed
  • Filtered
  • Unrefined
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow Oil
  • Characteristic Nutty-Lipid Aroma
  • Moderate Absorption Speed
  • Medium to Thick Viscosity
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 7.0-10.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 14.0-25.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 2.0-4.5%
    • C18:1: Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 50.0-67.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 EFA): 1.0-5.0%
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 1.0-3.0%
    • C20:1 Eicosanoic/Gadoleic Acid (Omega-9): 1.0-3.0%
    • C22:0 Behenic Acid: 1.0 Max


Macadamia Nut Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Australia
INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 190 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.139
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.195


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz., $8.21
  8 fl oz., $12.93
  16 fl oz., $19.57
  32 fl oz., $32.91
  64 fl oz., $59.57 *
  1 gal., $109.61 *
  5 gal., $515.68 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"Wanted to say that I'm very happy with the order that I placed. Very fast service. I placed my order on Monday, and received it Wednesday. Thank You."
- A.N. | Trenton, NJ

more testimonials