Virgin Marula Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Virgin Marula Oil is pressed from the flavorful kernels of the Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea), a lush, expansive tree that is native to southern and western regions of Africa. The Marula Tree bears 2 round yellowish fruits that are said to be a more potent source of Vitamin C than oranges. The fruits, and the nourishing oil pressed from the kernels, have been used for centuries by the people of South Africa and Mozambique for their remarkable therapeutic, nutritive and culinary benefits.

A labor intensive process, performed primarily by South African women, is required to shell and crush the kernels prior to pressing the pure, virgin oil.

We carefully source our Virgin Marula Oil to ensure that the Marula trees are ethically and sustainably harvested. Our procurement methods also support the economic growth of the region. We source our Virgin Marula Oil from a co-op that employs and provides income to the village women that gather, collect and process the Marula kernels.

Our Virgin Marula Oil is 100% pure with no solvents or additives used in its manufacture. Although we cannot designate it as organic, the trees that the kernels are harvested from are grown in the South African wilderness and are not sprayed or treated.


Virgin Marula Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Clear or Pale Yellow with Moderate Viscosity
  • Mild Nutty Aroma
  • Rich in Sterols
  • Contains a Wide Array of Anti-Oxidants:
    • Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
    • Flavanols
    • Procyanidin (Condensed Tannins)
    • Catechins (Similar to the Anti-oxidants Found in Green Tea)
  • Good Source of Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids:
    • C16:0 Palmitic: 9.0-13.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic: 4.0-8.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic: 70.0-80.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic: 4.0-8.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic: 0.1-0.7%
    • Others: Trace


Uses:

Virgin Marula Oil is noted for its remarkable absorbency into the skin. It is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity and restore the health of damaged hair. The oil is high in omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 essential fatty acid linoleic acid. Marula Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is non-greasy and is a good choice for inclusion in acne and oily skin.

Virgin Marula Oil is said to soothe burns and reduce redness and scarring. It is also a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high content of tocopherols, flavanols, procyanidin and catechins make Marula Oil a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life.


Virgin Marula Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Dry or Cracked Skin
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Redness Reduction
  • Acne and Other Skin Conditions
  • Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Namibia
INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 2 Years (Nitrogen Blanket Recommended)
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 199
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.194


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $10.94
  2 fl oz., $16.18
  4 fl oz., $23.18
  8 fl oz., $37.89
  16 fl oz., $59.50
  32 fl oz., $102.80
  64 fl oz., $190.66 *
  1 gal., $349.64 *
  5 gal., $1,613.92 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Victoria

Posted: Monday, February 27, 2017

Location: Buffalo, NY

Comments: Excellent product!


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"Wanted to say that I'm very happy with the order that I placed. Very fast service. I placed my order on Monday, and received it Wednesday. Thank You."
- A.N. | Trenton, NJ

more testimonials