Virgin Moringa Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 50% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

The Moringa tree is referred to as the miracle tree because all parts of the tree are utilized for their considerable pharmacological and nutritional value.

The nutritive seeds of the Moringa tree contain approximately 40% oil. The healing properties of Moringa Oil were documented by ancient cultures. Romans used Moringa Oil extensively in perfumery work, and Egyptians used it to help protect their skin from brutal desert conditions. Moringa Oil possesses exceptional oxidative stability.

Virign Moringa Oil is also known as Behen Oil because it contains up to 10% Behenic Acid. Behenic Acid is a saturated fat that lends to the oil?s stability and is exceptionally moisturizing to the skin and hair. It is similar in composition to Olive Oil. Virgin Moringa Oil is light and spreads easily on the skin.

Our Virgin Moringa Oil is cold pressed from premium quality moringa seeds and is then gently filtered. It is packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, virgin cold pressed oil.


Virgin Moringa Oil Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Mild, Nutty Aroma
  • Light Viscosity
  • Dark Yellow Hue
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5.0-13.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.5-1.3%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 2.0-6.0%
    • C20:0 Aracidic Acid: Trace-3.0%
    • C22:0 Behenic Acid: 3.0-10.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid: 50.0-78.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (n-6 EFA): 1.0-10.0%


Uses:

Virgin Moringa Oil is a highly stable, penetrating oil. Rich in anti-oxidants, it helps to improve the appearance and radiance of the skin and is a remarkably nutritive addition to facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, shaving products, massage and other cosmetic formulations. It is a balancing oil and is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.

Within hair care applications, Virgin Moringa Oil is regarded as a ?cleansing oil? because it helps to rid the scalp and hair of dirt and foreign residue.

Virgin Moringa Oil is also known for its ability to act as a natural fixative as it helps stabilize volatile and flighty fragrances.


Virgin Moringa Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Aromatherapy
  • Fragrancing
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Namibia
INCI: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.139
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.195


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $7.09 $3.55 *
  2 fl oz., $10.98 $5.49 *
  4 fl oz., $18.95 $9.48 *
  8 fl oz., $33.10 $16.55 *
  16 fl oz., $61.01 $30.51 *
  32 fl oz., $112.55 $56.28 *
  64 fl oz., $207.46 $103.73 *
  1 gal., $382.22 $191.11 *
  40 lbs., $1,843.61 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Janet

Posted: Wednesday, August 23, 2017

Location: Pacific Grove, CA

Comments: So far, I have used it only on my clean face. The natural nutty fragrance is fine, and I can put makeup on right after. It's not too oily.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Marianne

Posted: Sunday, February 26, 2017

Location: Vancouver, WA


Total Number of Ratings: 2
Customer Testimonial

"I must say you make it very easy to find what I need - Thank you!"
- Karen Chemello | Traverse City, MI

more testimonials