Oat Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Historical use and modern research demonstrate that oats and oat products provide exceptional dermatological benefits. Although Avena sativa was originally cultivated as a food source well over two thousand years ago, it was the ancients during the Roman Empire that discovered the topical benefits that oats offer.

Oat Oil provides many of the beneficial properties of traditional dry grain oats while delivering a greater concentration of important omega fatty acids and anti-oxidants. It is stable and can act as an effective emulsifier. Oat Oil is the ideal medium for incorporating the nutritive properties of oats within moisturizers, sun care formulations, cosmetics and other personal care products.

Our Oat Oil is produced using ethanol as the solvent under meticulous extraction standards. The ethanolic extraction process results in an aesthetically pleasing oil that includes the complete lipid matrix of the whole oat kernel and includes phyto-actives that would be lost if the oil was produced using supercritical extraction. The ethanol is derived from pine and complies with certified Ecocert standards for natural products. Once the oil has been extracted from the oats, the oil is filtered and purified to remove the ethanol from the final Oat Oil. Our Oat Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality nutritive oil.

Oat Oil Properties:

  • Non-GMO
  • Stable
  • Translucent, Golden Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic Oat Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Emollient
  • Effective Emulsifier
  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Irritant
  • Anti-Allergenic
  • Excellent Source of Essential and Omega Fatty Acids:
  • Oleic Acid 18:1 (n-9): 35-43%
    • Cis-Vaccenic Acid 18:1 (n-7): 0.2-0.6%
    • Linoleic Acid 18:2: 35-43%
    • A-Linolenic 18:3 (n-3): 1-1.5%
    • Eicosenoic Acid 20:1 (n-7): 0.5-1.0%
    • Tocopherols: Minimum 100mg/kg
    • Phenolics: Minimum 100 mg/kg

Uses:

Oat Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and soothe maturing, sensitive and damaged skin, and it supports the elasticity of the skin and hair. Oat Oil possesses exceptional emolliency, and it penetrates the skin rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes over 35% essential fatty acids, and it is a good source of anti-oxidants. Oat Oil also acts as a natural emulsifier, and it can help minimize the need for other emulsifiers within oil/water-based formulations.

The array of applications for Oat Oil within personal care is endless and includes facial, body, hair, scalp and nail care. It is also an excellent choice for use in cosmetic formulations.

Oat Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-25%

INCI: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method: Ethanol Extracted
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 194 - 194
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.194


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $9.50 Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz., $15.50 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz., $27.99 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $50.99 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $92.68 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $168.50 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $269.50 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $431.25 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal., $1,734.99 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Janice

Posted: Tuesday, April 28, 2015

Location: Antioch, IL

Comments: I highly recommend this oil for sensitive skin. It does not have a strong scent and it really calms the skin and moisturizes deeply without irritation. It is thicker than other oils and takes a little longer to absorb, but is worth it!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Shannon

Posted: Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Location: Yadkinville, NC

Comments: Thick, viscous oil and very nice.


Total Number of Ratings: 2
Customer Testimonial

"I'm fourteen, and want to start making natural health and beauty products at home for myself. I predict that when I'm older I will go into a business in this area because of your site. The information offered on your site has been amazing to a beginner like me. The range of products is amazing. Yours is the first place I have actually found Rhassoul clay. I've been searching for ages as the stuff works wonders on my face. There's so many other examples of the products like this , but too many to list. It's mind-boggling to think of how long I've been searching, and here you've got it all. Finally, I want to comment on your customer service. It's excellent. You give information and one thing that stood out to me is if there is a negative comment, you try to find out why and comment on that. I love how it's a personalized message that shows you've shown effort to make your customers happier. Overall, your site has wowed me so much I felt the need to send you this email, commenting on it. I haven't yet placed the order due to financial changes I've been making lately, but I can assure you, I will be soon :)"
- E.G. | United Kingdom

more testimonials