Pracaxi Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

The Pracaxi Tree, also known as the Pracachy Tree, is a large, flowering tree with foliage that forms a beautiful canopy. The leaves of each branch consist of many smaller leaftlets that resemble a feather in appearance. The tree is highly prized by natives of the northeastern region of South America. For generations, they have considered Pracaxi Oil to be a miracle oil.

Pracaxi Oil is celebrated for its numerous benefits within skin and hair care applications. The nutritive composition of the oil includes an impressive quantity of Behenic Acid, a saturated fat that is exceptionally moisturizing to the skin and hair. Studies confirm that Pracaxi Oil is especially well suited for use with dry, irritated, problem and damaged skin.

Our premium quality Pracaxi Oil is carefully sourced, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Properties:

  • Clear, Yellow Hue
  • Characteristic, Nutty Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Effective Slip/Glide
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Fatty Acid Profile:
    • Myristic Acid C14:0 1-2%
    • Palmitic Acid C16:0 2.4%
    • Stearic Acid C18:0 2.4%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 42-47%
    • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 1-3%
    • Behenic Acid C22:0 18-22%
    • Lignoceric Acid 12-16%


Uses:

Pracaxi Oil is a superior emollient that absorbs easily and effectively penetrates the skin and hair. The numerous reported therapeutic properties of Pracaxi Oil make it ideal for inclusion in products intended for dry, problem, damaged or mature skin. Pracaxi Oil also helps balance skin tone and color.

In hair care applications, Pracaxi Oil delivers intense hydration, enhances smoothness, promotes shine and helps detangle the hair.


Pracaxi Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Pentaclethra macroloba (Pracaxi) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 18 Months
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 175 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.132
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.185


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz., $8.89 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz., $13.92 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $24.38 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $42.22 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $72.56 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $134.50 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $245.54 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal., $1,126.24 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Aliia

Posted: Wednesday, September 06, 2017

Location: Upper Marlboro, MD

Comments: Very nice oil.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: K

Posted: Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Location: New Iberia, LA

Comments: This is a very good oil. It makes my skin very soft. I would definitely recommend this oil. It doesn't take much to cover a large area.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kay

Posted: Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Location: Rosemount, MN

Comments: Excellent results on my skin!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Karim

Posted: Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Location: Stittsville, ON



Total Number of Ratings: 6
Customer Testimonial

"This is my second time ordering with your company. The first time was a great experience, and I'm looking forward to the second go round. Continued success to your wonderful company!!! "
- T.A. Culpepper | Los Angeles, CA

more testimonials