Sweet Almond Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and is then winterized. It is light amber in color and possesses a characteristic nutty aroma. It is rich in Vitamin E and is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for an array of challenging skin problems including itchy and severely dry skin. Sweet Almond Oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. Within soapmaking applications, it saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.

Origin: Australia
INCI: Prunus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Filtered and Winterized
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 184 - 196
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 fl oz., $12.06
  16 fl oz., $18.70
  32 fl oz., $28.40
  64 fl oz., $48.02
  1 gal., $81.96 *
  5 gal., $388.96 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials