Tamanu Oil (Foraha Oil)

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Tamanu, also known as Foraha, Kamanu, Domba, Alexandrian Laurel and a number of other regional names is native to Asia and Polynesia where it is considered sacred. Tamanu Oil is pressed from kernels harvested from the tamanu tree, a beautiful, ornamental tree with aromatic white flowers and green drupe-like fruits.

Anecdotal evidence indicates that Tamanu Oil has been traditionally used for a wide range of beauty and health applications. It is said to have a long history of being used topically to care for numerous skin conditions and concerns.

Numerous studies have explored the extensive beneficial properties of Tamanu Oil with regard to clinical skin care. It is highly sought after for its superior emolliency and ability to soothe dry and irritated skin.

Our premium quality Tamanu Oil is carefully produced, sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.


Uses:

Tamanu Oil is an effective emollient that absorbs quickly. Neutral lipids, glycolipids and phospholipids soothe, hydrate and protect the skin while improving the feel of creams and lotions. Anti-inflammatory coumarins including Calophyllolide, Inophyllolide and Calophyllic acid are unique to Tamanu Oil and contribute to its well-studied cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, and anti-viral capabilities. Sterols and triterpenes improve skin integrity and moisture retention. The composition of Tamanu Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for mature, dry and sensitive skin. Tamanu Oil is also touted for its use in formulations for massage.

Tamanu Oil is thick in viscosity but is fluid at room temperature. It may solidify or separate at cold temperatures.


Tamanu Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Deep Green Hue
  • Sweet Nutty Aroma
  • Thick Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Non-Greasy
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids
  • Clinically Proven Skin Benefits


Tamanu Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

Origin: India
INCI: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 205
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.139
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.195


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz., $8.79
  4 fl oz., $13.22
  8 fl oz., $21.74
  16 fl oz., $34.85
  32 fl oz., $61.02
  64 fl oz., $108.20 *
  1 gal., $186.12 *
  5 gal., $843.77 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Joan

Posted: Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Location: Lanham, MD

Comments: I've only had this oil for a about 2 weeks, and already, I see a difference in my skin. It's smoother and somehow more evenly toned. I'm also using it on my daughter's scalp, and it's helping that too. I didn't have to use a lot. I found recipes online where it can be mixed with coconut oil to make a body butter and with almond oil to make a facial moisturizer. You don't have to us a lot. I'm very, very pleased with what I have received... and so is my skin!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Charlene

Posted: Thursday, November 17, 2016

Location: Metairie, LA

Comments: This is a good quality oil. I use it in my lip scrub and in CP soap.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Susan

Posted: Thursday, July 10, 2014

Location: Carneys Point, NJ

Comments: An effective, highly healing oil.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Canoeying

Posted: Thursday, May 08, 2014

Location: City Of Industry, CA

Comments: I take for my Chinese friends, They love it very much!



Total Number of Ratings: 5
Customer Testimonial

"Thank you! You have wonderful products and a wonderful Web site! I look forward to doing LOTS of business with FNWL!"
- Nichole B. Lambrecht | Elgin, IL

more testimonials