Walnut Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Walnuts are a rich, nutritive source of essential fatty acids. Walnut Oil is primarily polyunsaturated in composition and contains up to 15% Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. It also contains up to 66% Linoleic Acid, an Omega-6 essential fatty acid and up to 17% Oleic Acid, an Omega-9 fatty acid. Walnut Oil is a versatile, emollient oil that leaves the skin feeling nourished and hydrated. It is well suited for formulations intended to moisturize and soothe problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin, and it helps to minimize the signs of aging. It is also is also suitable for use within bath and massage formulations.

Origin: US
INCI: Juglans Regia (Walnut) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 189 - 197
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  16 fl oz., $14.54 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $21.74 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $36.38 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $61.58 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal., $297.44 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: G

Posted: Sunday, October 23, 2011

Location: Wilson, NC

Comments: I use this as a pre-shampoo treatment and a light scalp oil. It is well absorbed and doesn't leave a greasy after-feel. My itchy scalp has improved greatly.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials