From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Watermelon Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Watermelon Seed Oil is also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. We provide the highest quality Watermelon Seed Oil available, carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.

The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of Watermelon Seed Oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural baby oil formulations. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial baby oils, Watermelon Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in Watermelon Seed Oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. It, therefore, is also a wonderful addition to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. Watermelon Seed Oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.

Watermelon Seed Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Non-Greasy
  • Penetrating
  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Rich in Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acids and
    Omega 9 Fatty Acids
  • Dissolves Sebum Buildup
  • Stable Shelf-Life

Origin: UK
INCI: Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: Stable
NAOH SAP Value: .135  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .190 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

Available Sizes:
2 fl oz., $3.90
4 fl oz., $6.50
8 fl oz., $11.70
16 fl oz., $20.80
32 fl oz., $36.40
64 fl oz., $67.60
1 gal., $124.80 *
5 gal., $572.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Cherita Posted: Wednesday, October 02, 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Vanessa Posted: Wednesday, January 23, 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I have been using Watermelon Seed Oil on my hair and face. Very moisturizing and not greasy.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Mia Posted: Wednesday, May 02, 2012
Location: Covington, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is the perfect oil for making my summer facial moisturizing serum. Blended with Camellia Seed Oil. It's light and quick absorbing but still leaves me with well moisturized skin! Will definitely purchase again!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lisette Posted: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Location: Mineola, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Find the effects of this oil much the same as Jojoba, but more moisturizing. Soothing for inflammation, especially when used in conjunction with Evening Primrose oil. Love being able to use what they put in the mega-expensive facial serums! Highly recommended!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 13

 

2 Free Fragrance Oils
"I love your products, your service and the PEOPLE who make you what you are! And I am very happy your company exists! I have started mine with a lot of help from yours! Your whole Web site is very informative, and I read a lot of the recipes within the Recipe database in order to understand how to make lotions and creams. The product descriptions have helped me decide what I want to try for ingredients. Thank you for doing such a wonderful job."
- Kirsten Brockett | Cleveland, OH

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.