Yangu Oil (Cape Chestnut Oil)
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Yangu Oil, otherwise known as Cape Chestnut Oil, is extracted from the seed of a beautiful African forest tree. Yangu Oil is a popular oil in African skin care. When the fruits ripen, the pods burst and release tiny black seeds from which the oil is pressed. Yangu Oil is used in cosmetics due to its inherent ultra violet protection and it's high content of essential fatty acids and antioxidants. (Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so.) Yangu Oil is a nourishing addition to soap, hair conditioner, facial cream, suncare, balm and scrub formulations.

Origin: Uganda
INCI: Calodendrum capense (Cape chestnut) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193

SDS  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $9.28 Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz., $14.43 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz., $24.74 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $41.24 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $65.98 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $115.47 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $214.45 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $395.90 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal., $1,814.56 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"Excellent products, good service. I am pleased to continue doing business with you."
- John R. | Roswell, GA

more testimonials