From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Oat Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Oat Oil possesses exceptional emolliency, and it penetrates the skin rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes over 35% essential fatty acids, and it is a noteworthy source of anti-oxidants. Oat Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and soothe maturing, sensitive and damaged skin, and it improves the elasticity of the skin and hair.

Its array of applications within personal care is endless and includes facial, body, hair, scalp, nail and sun care. It is also an excellent choice for use in cosmetic formulations.

Oat Oil acts as a natural emulsifier, and it can help minimize the need for other emulsifiers within oil/water-based formulations.

Oat Oil is comprised of saponins that contribute to Oat Oil's ability to provide some protection against UVB rays. Oat Oil can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so. The usage of Oat Oil on the skin is not the equivalent of using a properly formulated SPF product. Many factors are involved in how a product works as a sunscreen including absorption rate and viscosity of the formulation.

Our Oat Oil is highly stable, is light in viscosity, has a subtle characteristic oat aroma and is pale yellow in color. It is extracted using ethanol from Non-GMO oats.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-5%

INCI: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method: Ethanol Extracted
Shelf Life: 2 Years


View MSDS View COA

Wholesale Pricing: [?]
1 fl oz., $9.50
2 fl oz., $15.50
4 fl oz., $27.99
8 fl oz., $50.99
16 fl oz., $92.68
32 fl oz., $168.50
64 fl oz., $269.50 *
1 gal., $431.25 *
5 gal., $1,734.99 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Shannon Posted: Wednesday, March 19, 2014
Location: Yadkinville, NC
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Thick, viscous oil and very nice.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1

 

Please Donate Soap to Domestic Abuse Shelter
"I love your site. Thank you for offering such quality items."
- Shaheena Lomax | Cleveland, OH

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.