From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Shop Skin Care Ingredients


Skin Care From Around the World

Bookmark and Share

Red Sandalwood Powder Add to Personalized Shopping List

I'm sorry but this item is currently not available. Please try ordering again later!

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Product Photo

Red Sandalwood Powder, also known as Rakta Chandana Powder, has been used in Ayurvedic medicine as an antiseptic, wound-healing agent, and as an anti-acne treatment. Red Sandalwood Powder can be made into a paste with honey and water and used directly on the face. It can also be combined with ashwagandha and cosmetic clays or mud for a detoxifying facial. Red Sandalwood Powder is used in soap to yield a dark maroon to purple color. Try using 1 teaspoon of Red Sandalwood Powder per pound of soap. It should be added at light trace.

INCI: Pterocarpus santalinus (Sandalwood) Wood Powder
Shelf Life: 2 Years


View MSDS

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Artisan Sizes:
2 wt oz., $9.07 OOS
8 wt oz., $20.40 OOS
1 lb., $30.60 OOS
2 lbs., $58.14 OOS
5 lbs., $122.40 OOS
10 lbs., $220.32 OOS
Professional Sizes:
25 lbs., $495.72 * ^ OOS

I'm sorry but this item is currently not available. Please try ordering again later!

* This size is not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Karen Posted: Wednesday, April 08, 2009
Location: Martinsville, IN
Something I: Bought to Give as a Gift

The Red Sandalwood Powder is great. It turned my soap a gorgeous speckled maroon color.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1

 

Visit our new blog!
"Because of your kindness and exceptional customer service, you can be sure I will continue to do a great deal of business with you. I have passed this company on to others in my profession and told them how pleased, impressed and happy I am with you all there. Keep up the wonderful job and I am positive you will go far in life. You’re the best!!"
- Laura Mohr RMT, CST | Cedar Creek, TX

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2012. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.