From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Avocado Butter Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Product Photo

Our Avocado Butter is produced by hydrogenating cold pressed Avocado Oil with other vegetable oils. The light hydrogenation process creates a butter with good oxidative stability and a smooth, silky feel.

At room temperature, this is a much softer butter than most of the other butters we carry. Avocado Butter is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin, and it has some natural sunscreen properties. Use it in soap and skin care formulations at 5 - 20%. Use smaller amounts of Avocado Butter in lotion bars. This butter can be a little heavy and greasy, but it is definitely worth it in small amounts. Avocado Butter is a good butter for belly balms, lip balms, eye makeup remover creams, hair conditioning creams, baby bottom balms and soap.

Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are artisans and personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is." Click here to learn how to eliminate crystallization

About Our Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are not sold in retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and the majority of our customers are artisans and formulators that use our butters as an ingredient in other products. Our butters are sold in airtight plastic containers that are intended to best protect the butters. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers also help ensure that the butters don't leak. They are harder to open and close than standard retail packaging. If you are purchasing the butter to use "as is," look to our Packaging section for a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters.

INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .132  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .186 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Sizes Eligible for Free Shipping 
4 fl oz., $10.70
16 fl oz., $27.40
64 fl oz., $87.68
1 gal., $157.82*
Professional Sizes
2 gal., $299.87*^ OOS
55 lbs., $753.50*^ OOS

Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Vanessa Posted: Wednesday, January 23, 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Love Avocado Butter! I used it with other butters to make a body cream.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Chemisse Posted: Tuesday, August 07, 2012
Location: Newark, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Avon Posted: Monday, February 06, 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I love the feel of my hair when using the Avocado butter. It makes a big difference in my 4b/c hair styles. The quality of your products are by far the best. I have now switched to using natural recipes from your website and that of motowngirl.com who referred me to your website for her recipes. Thanks MotownGirl!!!!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Crystal Posted: Tuesday, December 20, 2011
Location: Charles Town, WV
Something I: Purchased for Myself

The butter is a little heavier and greasier than most, but is well worth it in small amounts for hair and skin butter. Awesome product!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 20

 

Recipe Database
"FNWL has the best quality fragrance oils that I have come across so far. I can use your fragrances in my soaps and the do not ruin my soaps like other fragrances have. Yours are a little more expensive, but I would rather pay a little more than have a batch of soap ruin. Thanks so much."
- Toni L Ullery | Home Spun, WayBuford, GA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2013. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.