From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Dead Sea Salt, Medium Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Dead Sea salts are mineral-rich and contain high proportions of Potassium, Magnesium and Bromide. Potassium helps regulate the moisture level of the skin, Magnesium helps promote healing, and Bromide has a smoothing and relaxing effect. Dead Sea salt exfoliates and revitalizes the skin and helps draw out toxins. Sea salt is well known for its ability to relieve aches and pains, reduce stiffness after exertion, relax the muscles and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

The high mineral content of Dead Sea salt stimulates blood and lymphatic circulation. Increased circulation moves trapped fluid from joints, improving joint movement and reducing stiffness and pain. Regular use of salts promotes healthy skin by exfoliating and encouraging regeneration of new skin cells.

The coarse grain size is great for bath salts and for decorating melt & pour soaps. The medium grain size ranges in size from pretzel salt to pebble size and is also wonderful for use in bath salts and scrubs. The fine grain size is about the size of table salt. It is perfect for use in bath salts, foot scrubs and body polishes. The powder grain size is very small and is great for bath bombs, bath teas, body wraps and body polishers. It can be added to facial clay for a mineral treatment.

Dead Sea salt can be used by itself to make a bath salt, or you can blend it with other types of salts to keep your costs down. It can be used “as is” or you can add fragrance and color.

INCI Nomenclature: Sodium Chloride (Dead Sea Salt)
Shelf Life: Stable (Keep Away From Moisture)

View MSDS

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are
currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes.
Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification
via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Crafter Sizes:
1 lb., $5.00 OOS
2 lbs., $8.00
5 lbs., $18.75
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
25 lbs., $81.25 * ^
50 lbs., $150.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Audra Posted: Wednesday, September 02, 2009
Location: chicago, IL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I love the quality. It mixes in well with other products and it is also great for soaking.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lawanda Posted: Monday, August 24, 2009
Location: Apo, AP
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Patti Posted: Saturday, March 28, 2009
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3
Visit our new blog!
"I won a FNWL gift certificate at the Southern New England Gathering recently... Wanted to send you a BIG THANK YOU for helping to make our day a fun one!"
- Becky Malzahn | Salem, CT

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.