Frankincense essential oil, Boswellia carteri, is an ancient oil that has been used for centuries for meditation and spiritual practices. It helps center the mind and calm the spirit. Frankincense is a good expectorant, and it can help relieve asthma and other bronchial congestive problems. Frankincense essential oil is woody, balsamic, and slightly spicy. It blends well with many oils including the citrus, spice and woody oils.
Color Suggestions
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:
Origin:
India
INCI Nomenclature:
Boswellia carteri (Frankincense) Oil
Extraction Method:
Steam Distilled
Shelf Life:
2 Years +
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Betsy
Posted: Wednesday, January 20, 2010
Location: Kenmore, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Very pleased with the quality and price.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Garymore
Posted: Wednesday, September 02, 2009
Location: Killeen, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I ordered frankincense to add to a facial oil that I prepared. Yes! A little goes a long way. The smell is very woodsy, and it has some powerful staying power as well. That is really all you will ever need for any type of face oil concoction. Have fun!
Total Number of Ratings Left: 2