Oat Straw Powdered Extract (10:1) is rich in silica and is used in skin care products as a skin softening agent. It reduces skin irritation and itchiness. When used in hair care products, Oat Straw Extract imparts softness and shine to the hair. Oat Straw Standardized Herbal Extract is water soluble and can be added to the water phase of your formulations. It may leave a slight residue at the bottom of your formulation if not removed through filtration.
Origin:
USA
INCI Nomenclature:
Avena sativa (Oatstraw) Extract, Maltodextrin
Extraction Method:
Hydroalcoholic Perculation
Shelf Life:
2 Years (store in a dry, cool, dark place)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product