Royal Jelly is secreted by the hypopharyngeal gland of young worker bees to feed young larvae and the adult queen bee. Royal Jelly contains 2-6% trans-10-hydroxy delta-2-decenoic acid (HDA), a monounsaturated fatty acid with a hydroxyl group. Hydroxy fatty acids are known to help protect skin from dehydration and reduce inflammation. Royal Jelly contains collagen, lecithin, protein, sugars, mineral salts and vitamins A, C, D and E. Royal Jelly also contains the B vitamin complex and is especially rich in pantothenic acid. Royal Jelly is used in a wide array of skin care formulations, but it is prominently used in anti-aging products and in products designed for skin regeneration or rejuvenation. Royal Jelly is also used in creams or ointments for healing burns and other wounds. This standardized herbal extract is water soluble and can be added to the water phase of your formulations. It may leave a slight residue at the bottom of your formulation. The typical usage rate is 1-3%.
Origin:
USA
INCI Nomenclature:
Royal Jelly Extract
Shelf Life:
1 Year
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Naomi
Posted: Thursday, November 05, 2009
Location: Liberty, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Blends well with products.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Gitanjali
Posted: Sunday, August 30, 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Royal Jelly is an amazing product. Theare are very few additives that contain all the benefits that this one item does.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 2