From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Alkanet Root Powder Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

Product Photo

Alkanet root powder is commonly used for its ability to provide a natural, dark red to purple tint. The powdered roots are used to infuse oil with its red, burgundy color (use about 2T powder per cup of oil). The infused alkanet root oil can then be used in soap or other formulations (about 1T colored oil per pound soap). The powder can also be used directly in certain formulations such as soaps.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

INCI Nomenclature: Alkanna tinctoria (Alkanet) Root Powder
Shelf Life: 2 Years

Available Sizes:
8 wt oz., $6.50
1 lb., $12.49
5 lbs., $56.25

Quantity:

 



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

2 Free Fragrance Oils
"I’m absolutely delighted with everything. Thanks so much!"
- Ruth Putney | Tucson, AZ

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.