From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Lanolin Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Liquid Lanolin Oil is produced from lanolin that is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization to isolate the liquid esters of regular anhydrous lanolin. Lanolin oil is much easier to work with than anhydrous lanolin due its lower viscosity. It can be used in formulations where lanolin is called for but it provides a lighter texture with less drag. The color and odor of lanolin oil make it ideal for use in lip care products where color is important. It can be used as a substitute for mineral oil in any type of skin care oil or formulation. It provides superior emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed.

INCI Nomenclature: Lanolin Oil
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .070  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .099 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $9.40
8 fl oz., $15.75
16 fl oz., $22.50
32 fl oz., $31.25
64 fl oz., $56.25
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $75.00 *
5 gal., $350.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Antoinette Posted: Thursday, November 19, 2009
Location: East Elmhurst, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is a wonderful product. I use it in my hair and lip formulations. I will reorder again.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Leah Posted: Thursday, September 17, 2009
Location: Afton, TN
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Wonderful quality! I used just a tiny bit in a lavender-orange lotion that I made, and it's just great! A little goes a long way.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Marilyn Posted: Wednesday, May 13, 2009
Location: Sedona, AZ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I make dry skin and foot balms, and usually use anhydrous lanolin in solid form. It's really hard to scoop and weigh. I plan to try this liquid lanolin oil next time and see how it works.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3
Please Donate Soap to Domestic Abuse Shelter
"Thank you for looking into the detailed questions that I had. I must say that your company has the absolute best customer service I have come across. Thanks for all your support, and quick responses, as well as your large array of high quality products. You have me as a customer for life. I tell all whom I talk to in the "bath, soap" business about FNWL. Looking forward to years of service. "
- Kassi Thompson | Kassi's Spa Kreations, Yakima, WA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.