From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Sweet Almond Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Our sweet almond oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and then gently refined. This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. It is always best to use an antioxidant when using sweet almond oil in your formulations.

INCI Nomenclature: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year (the addition of anti-oxidant recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value: .137  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .193 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
8 fl oz., $10.00
16 fl oz., $17.50
32 fl oz., $27.50
64 fl oz., $45.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $60.00 *
5 gal., $250.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Yves Posted: Tuesday, July 28, 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I love this oil. I use it in soap and in lotion. It also does pretty well in massage and bath oils.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Tina Posted: Friday, May 29, 2009
Location: FNWL Employee
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Wonderfully light oil!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Libre Posted: Wednesday, March 04, 2009
Location: Abingdon, MD
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I have used almond oil for many years. No complaints. I consider it a staple in my skin care routine.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Dona Posted: Wednesday, March 04, 2009
Location: Cape May Court House, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 4

Reviews submitted by FNWL Employees are denoted as such.

Why do we allow employees to submit reviews?
Employees of FNWL are amongst our most active, enthusiastic and knowledgeable product users and testers. Our staff has expressed desire to submit product reviews for the products they use or have tried. The choice to submit reviews is left up to each employee. Employees that submit reviews are encouraged to be completely objective about each product that they review.
FNWL Affiliate Program
"Thank you! You have wonderful products and a wonderful Web site! I look forward to doing LOTS of business with FNWL!"
- Nichole B. Lambrecht | Elgin, IL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.