Our sweet almond oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and then gently refined. This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace. It is always best to use an antioxidant when using sweet almond oil in your formulations.
INCI Nomenclature:
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life:
1 Year (the addition of anti-oxidant recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value:
.137 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.193 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Shirley
Posted: Wednesday, August 04, 2010
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Katarina
Posted: Thursday, December 31, 2009
Location: Dingmans Ferry, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: S
Posted: Thursday, December 10, 2009
Location: Manassas, VA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Yves
Posted: Tuesday, July 28, 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I love this oil. I use it in soap and in lotion. It also does pretty well in massage and bath oils.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 7