From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Avocado Oil (Refined) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

Our avocado oil is cold pressed and refined for stable shelf life. Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. Use in creams, lotions, balms, body butters, hair oils and lip balms. It also has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin bar, it is costly. As such, most soap makers use a small percentage of avocado oil.

INCI Nomenclature: Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value: .132  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .186 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $8.00
8 fl oz., $12.00
16 fl oz., $20.00
32 fl oz., $35.00
64 fl oz., $60.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $80.00 *
5 gal., $300.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

Visit our new blog!
"I've been experimenting with many fragrance oils from different companies for my new soap business. Yours are the freshest and best smelling! Thanks!"
- Rebecca Stanley | Los Angeles, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.