From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Baobab Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Baobab oil (Mbuyu in Swahili) is derived from the seeds of the baobab tree, a tree that is native to Eastern and Southern Africa. Baobab oil has been part of African skin care for centuries. This rich, golden oil has a slightly nutty smell. It has a high content of vitamins A, D, E and F (essential fatty acids). Baobab oil is said to provide impressive moisturizing benefits to the skin and hair. It absorbs quickly, improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores. It is an excellent ingredient in formulations for eczema and psoriasis. Baobab oil is extremely stable against rancidity. Use in small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations.

INCI Nomenclature: Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years+ (this oil is extremely stable)
NAOH SAP Value: .143  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .202 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $9.16
2 fl oz., $14.65
4 fl oz., $23.44
8 fl oz., $37.50
16 fl oz., $60.00
32 fl oz., $108.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $183.60
1 gal., $330.48 *
5 gal., $1,487.16 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Val Posted: Thursday, October 08, 2009
Location: Marlton
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Your Baobab Oil is the best! I find it to be exceptional as an addition to other hair oils. My hair oil combo is never without it. It is a wonderful scalp & hair moisturizer and absorbs into the scalp well.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Denah Posted: Wednesday, August 26, 2009
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is an amazing oil, it's so smooth it nearly feels like a second skin, and it has the most pleasant and somewhat unexpectedly soapy aroma. I LOVE it!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
FNWL Opposes the FDA Globalization Act of 2008
"Thank you! What a great site. Your fragrance oil prices ROCK! :)"
- Heather K Rodman | Boise, ID

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.