From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Blackcurrant Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

Blackcurrant seed oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin. Some individuals, most especially those with diabetes or high cholesterol are not able to convert linoleic acid into necessary gamma-linolenic acid. Gamma-linolenic acid is not common to many oils. Blackcurrant oil contains up to 20% GLA. Blackcurrant oil can be an effective addition to formulations for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin. It is also excellent in products for sensitive skin, eczema or psoriasis. Blackcurrant oil is also reported to boost the immune system, act as an anti-inflammatory and may be an effective addition to formulations intended to ease muscular and joint aches and pains. Blackcurrant seed oil can be used in any proportion within skin care, hair care, baby care and sun care products.

INCI Nomenclature: Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant) Fruit Oil
Shelf Life: 6 - 9 Months (the addition of an anti-oxidant is highly recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value: .134  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .188 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $5.00
2 fl oz., $7.50
4 fl oz., $12.50
8 fl oz., $20.00
16 fl oz., $30.00
32 fl oz., $50.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $90.00 *
1 gal., $150.00 *

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

2 Free Fragrance Oils
"I’ve just registered and I think this has got to be the best Web store online; excellent stuff. Keep up the good work."
- Sharon Smith | Norwalk, CT

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.