|
Borage seed oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. Borage seed oil is typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. Use Borage oil in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed. Use at 10%.
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil |
| Extraction Method: |
Cold Expeller Pressed |
| Shelf Life: |
6 Months - Fragile (store in a dark, cool place and add an anti-oxidant for longer shelf life) |
| NAOH SAP Value: |
.130 (converted
to ounces) |
| KOH SAP Value: |
.184 (converted
to ounces) |
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
4 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Ludeidre |
Posted: Friday, September 18, 2009 |
Location: Marrero, LA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
|
|