From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Borage Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Borage seed oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. Borage seed oil is typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. Use Borage oil in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed. Use at 10%.

INCI Nomenclature: Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 6 Months - Fragile (store in a dark, cool place and add an anti-oxidant for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value: .130  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .184 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $8.00
2 fl oz., $12.50
4 fl oz., $19.50
8 fl oz., $30.00
16 fl oz., $49.00
32 fl oz., $75.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $100.00 *
1 gal., $190.00 *

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Ludeidre Posted: Friday, September 18, 2009
Location: Marrero, LA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
Information Library
"I love your products, your service and the PEOPLE who make you what you are! And I am very happy your company exists! I have started mine with a lot of help from yours! Your whole Web site is very informative, and I read a lot of the recipes within the Recipe database in order to understand how to make lotions and creams. The product descriptions have helped me decide what I want to try for ingredients. Thank you for doing such a wonderful job."
- Kirsten Brockett | Cleveland, OH

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.