From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Broccoli Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, pale green oil. The fatty acid profile of this oil provides excellent oxidative stability and non-greasy moisturizing properties, making Broccoli Seed Oil a valuable emollient in cosmetics and personal care.

Broccoli Oil is gaining recognition as a natural alternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and luster are desired. The unique composition of fatty acids includes approximately 50% Erucic acid (C22:1). Erucic acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid that is useful for imparting a silicone-like sheen to hair.

When added to massage products, creams and lotions, the quick penetrating action of Broccoli Seed Oil helps reduce greasy after-feel, and it quickens hydration of the skin.

Broccoli Seed Oil possesses an herbaceous aroma. Although aroma is very subjective, our staff has commented that it reminds them of the aroma of pasta salad. The recommended usage rate is 1-40%, and the aroma can certainly be toned down when blended effectively within your overall formulation.

Broccoli Seed Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Non-Greasy Texture
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Imparts Sheen and Luster Comparable to Silicone
  • Significant Content of Erucic Acid (C22:1): Approximately 50%
  • Arachidonic Acid (C20:4): Approximately 70-75%
  • Rich in Vitamin A (Retinol): 1500-1800 IU/100g
  • 80-85% Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
  • Distinctive, Herbaceous Aroma

Broccoli Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Styling Products
  • Lotions and Creams
  • Balms
  • Lip Care Products
  • Massage Products

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-40%

Origin: USA
INCI: Brassica oleracea italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value:   (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:  (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

Available Sizes:
1 fl oz., $6.50
2 fl oz., $10.50
4 fl oz., $18.50
8 fl oz., $32.50
16 fl oz., $54.99
32 fl oz., $84.99
64 fl oz., $149.99 *
1 gal., $239.99 *
5 gal., $937.50 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Shannon Posted: Wednesday, March 19, 2014
Location: Yadkinville, NC
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Used this in my conditioner, and my hair/scalp feels wonderful!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Jewell Posted: Friday, July 08, 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Pungent! Well..not if you like the smell of fresh broccoli. But oh how it works. Sheeny moisture with no residue.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Monique Posted: Saturday, October 23, 2010
Location: Bronx, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Broccoli Seed Oil works wonders for my added oil in deep conditioning my hair.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Kay Posted: Sunday, March 14, 2010
Location: Allentown, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I made your hair conditioner recipe, and my hair is very soft. Thank you.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 6

 

Information Library
"This is my second time ordering with your company. The first time was a great experience, and I'm looking forward to the second go round. Continued success to your wonderful company!!! "
- T.A. Culpepper | Los Angeles, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.