From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Broccoli Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, odorless, pale green oil. The fatty acid profile of this oil provides excellent oxidative stability and non-greasy moisturizing properties, making Broccoli Seed Oil a valuable emollient in cosmetics and personal care.

Broccoli Seed Oil is gaining recognition as a natural alternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and luster are desired. The unique composition of fatty acids includes approximately 50% Erucic acid (C22:1). Erucic acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid that is useful for imparting a silicone-like sheen to hair.

When added to massage products, creams and lotions, the quick penetrating action of Broccoli Seed Oil helps reduce greasy after-feel, and it quickens hydration of the skin.

Broccoli Seed Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Non-Greasy Texture
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Imparts Sheen and Luster Comparable to Silicone
  • Significant Content of Erucic Acid (C22:1): Approximately 50%
  • Arachidonic Acid (C20:4): Approximately 70-75%
  • Rich in Vitamin A (Retinol): 1500-1800 IU/100g
  • 80-85% Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids

Broccoli Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Styling Products
  • Lotions and Creams
  • Balms
  • Lip Care Products
  • Massage Products

Origin: USA
INCI Nomenclature: Brassica oleracea italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: 0.121  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.170 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $7.25
2 fl oz., $12.08
4 fl oz., $21.96
8 fl oz., $39.93
16 fl oz., $72.60
32 fl oz., $132.00 *
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $237.60 *
1 gal., $427.68 *
5 gal., $1,924.56 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

Instructor Program
"I would like you to know that your Web site is very nice…I know because I have seen a lot of them…and yours is the best in the soap business. I REALLY like the downloadable book of recipes and information…it makes a fine addition to my collection of toiletry recipes."
- Mary | Cedar Lane Soaps, DeRidder, LA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.