From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Camellia Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Camellia Oil is highly penetrating and is a nutritive addition to face creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, baby products, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations.

Camellia Oil is virtually odorless and possesses only a slight herbal aroma. It is virtually clear with a slight yellow hue. Camellia Oil is light in texture and absorbs quickly. It has a shelf life of at least 18 months when stored in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight. The recommended usage is 2-10% in most formulations.

Green, black, white and oolong tea leaves are harvested from Camellia oleifera and sometimes Camellia sinensis. These species are also popularly known as the Tea Plant. Like the teas made from these species, Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity. Although Camellia Oil is often referred to as Tea Oil or Tea Seed Oil, it should not be confused with the volatile essential oil of Tea Tree.

The fruit of the camellia consists of several small chambers, each playing host to a number of seeds within it. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat.

Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. Camellia Oil is also a rich source of other omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids plus Vitamin E and polyphenols.

Although the seeds and leaves contain caffeine, caffeine is a water soluble compound that is not present in Camellia Oil.

Historically, Camellia Oil has been the main culinary oil used throughout the southern provinces of China. Camellia Oil has been shown to reduce bad cholesterol. It is a high quality cooking oil that remains stable at high temperatures. It possesses a high smoke point of 485°F (251°C).

Camellia Oil offers similar nutritive and culinary properties to Olive Oil. The culinary use of Camellia Oil throughout the US, Europe and Canada has been on the rise over the past few years. In addition to being a noteworthy cooking oil, cold pressed Camellia Oil is a nutritive cosmeceutical oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.

Camellia Oil Properties:

  • Penetrates Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Light Herbal Aroma
  • Virtually Colorless (Slight Yellow Hue)
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids including up to 85% Oleic Acid
  • Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Rich in Polyphenols
  • Natural Anti-Oxidant
  • Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
  • Improves Complexion
  • Enhances Radiance
  • Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
  • Non-Comedogenic
    (Does Not Contribute to Acne and is Suitable for Oily/Acne Prone Skin)
  • Conditions the Skin After Shaving
  • Protects Skin from Elements
  • Blocks Harmful UV Rays
  • Reduces and Heals Scars
  • Cools the Skin
  • Maintains a Healthy pH
  • Suitable for All Skin Types Including Allergy Prone Skin
  • Promotes Hair Growth
  • Conditions Scalp

Camellia Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Sun Damage
  • Scar Repair
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care

Camellia Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Cosmeceutical Applications:

  • Moisturizers
  • Cleansers and Soaps
  • Cosmetics
  • Sun Protection
  • Hair and Scalp Care
  • Lip Care
  • Nail Care
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy

INCI Nomenclature: Camellia oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 18 Months
NAOH SAP Value: .134  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .189 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
8 fl oz., $13.00
16 fl oz., $21.75
32 fl oz., $36.25
64 fl oz., $58.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $87.00 *
5 gal., $398.75 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Garymore Posted: Wednesday, September 02, 2009
Location: Killeen, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This oil is so smooth and makes my skin and hair feel like silk. I bought it to use for my skin and hair in a concoction that I made. Wow! The feel to my skin this morning after using some last night is incredible as it is soft and even healthier looking. This is a keeper for my 40 + skin!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lorrie Posted: Friday, August 21, 2009
Location: Roswell, NM
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Love your Camellia Seed Oil. It was everything I expected.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Angela Posted: Tuesday, June 16, 2009
Location: Long Beach, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I have been using camellia oil for my skin and hair for a couple of years now and was very pleased to find such excellent prices and quality at FNWL. I use this very light, unscented oil as a last step for my 46 year old skin. Camellia oil absorbs well and helps to keep my skin moisturized and wrinkle free. The sunscreen properties are a bonus. On my relaxed hair, a few drops brushed through makes for soft, moisturized hair. My hair used to turn reddish in the sun, but, again, the sunscreen properties of camellia prevent this from happening - one of the best things. I highly recommend FNWL as a source for camellia oilGive it a try for both skin and hair - you'll not be disappointed.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Barbara Posted: Wednesday, June 03, 2009
Location: Rutland, VT
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Excellent for the skin. For my hair, I mix with a little pure aloe vera and saline to work into the ends. I have long hair. I also use it to condition my scalp. I have a tendency to get eczema, so I add a little lemon.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 4
FNWL Affiliate Program
"Thank you! You have wonderful products and a wonderful Web site! I look forward to doing LOTS of business with FNWL!"
- Nichole B. Lambrecht | Elgin, IL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.