From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Carrot Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Carrot oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Carrot oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, and it conditions hair well. It is commonly used at 5 -10% within hair conditioning formulations and at at 2-5% for general moisturizing applications. Carrot oil is a good addition to facial creams and lotions. This carrot oil is created by infusing carrot root in soybean oil and is standardized to contain 3300 IU Provitamin A per gram.

INCI Nomenclature: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Daucus carota sativa (Carrot) Root Extract (and) Tocopherol
Extraction Method: Maceration
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: 0.134  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.188 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
2 fl oz., $15.00
4 fl oz., $25.00
8 fl oz., $45.42
16 fl oz., $82.58
32 fl oz., $150.15
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $270.27 *
1 gal., $486.49 *
5 gal., $2,189.19 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lisa Posted: Tuesday, June 23, 2009
Location: Meridian, MS
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I use this product to make a body balm. I accidentally purchased from another supplier last month, and was completely horrified. It was very light, transparent, and my customers complained about my body balm. It didn't have the rich, orange color. FNWL carries the BEST, high quality carrot oil available as far as I'm concerned. Deep, rich orange.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
Recipe Database
"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.