Sweet cherry kernel oil is a stable, emollient oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. It is similar in properties to sweet almond and peach kernel oils, and it can be used within the same applications. Cherry kernel oil makes a light, moisturizing addition to lip balm, body butter, salt and sugar scrub formulations. It is also beneficial in bath oils, and it works well as a penetrating carrier oil in aromatherapy.
Origin:
Europe
INCI Nomenclature:
Prunus avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
Shelf Life:
1 Year
NAOH SAP Value:
.135 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.190 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product