From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Green Coffee Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Coffee plants are native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a small shrub that typically reaches 3-4 meters in height. The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. Roasting coffee beans changes the chemical and aromatic composition of the beans.

Green coffee oil, Coffea arabica, is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Light to Medium Texture
  • Quick Absorption
  • Herbaceous Aroma
  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
    • Palmitic Acid:40.0%
    • Linoleic Acid: 38.0%
    • Estearic Acid: 8.0%
    • Oleic Acid: 8.0%
    • Linolenic Acid: 2.0%
    • Behenic Acid: 1.0%
    • Palmitoleic Acid: 0.4%
  • Rich in Sterols
    • Beta-Sitosterol: 43.8%
    • Stigmasterol: 22.6%
    • Campesterol: 14.4%
    • Delta 7 Stigmasterol: 4.5%
    • Delta 5 Avenasterol: 3.7%

Green coffee oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care

Origin: Brazil
INCI Nomenclature: Coffea arabica (Green Coffee) Oil
Extraction Method: Centrifuged, Cold Pressed from Green Beans
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: 0.137  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.193 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS View COA

Crafter Sizes:
1/2 fl oz., $13.18
1 fl oz., $21.96
2 fl oz., $36.60
4 fl oz., $66.55
8 fl oz., $121.00
16 fl oz., $220.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
32 fl oz., $400.00 *
64 fl oz., $720.00 *
1 gal., $1,296.00 *
5 gal., $5,832.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Nina Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2009
Location: New York, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Coffee Oil is notable for its FA profile and is a good source of flavenoids. It's known as an anti-inflammatory. It has good skin-softening properties, but I found it is a bit sticky and increases drag in a topical formulation.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
2 Free Fragrance Oils
"Just wanted to write a quick note of thanks for your terrific service. Your lightning fast processing and shipping of our last order made it possible for us to fill an emergency last-minute order for one of our customers. Thanks for your great products and service."
- Michele Keiper | Flower Peddler, Mechanicsville, VA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.