From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Cranberry Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

Cranberry seed oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It is rich in tocotrienols and tocopherols (Vitamin E) and other antioxidants. Testing indicates that cranberry seed oil possesses the highest quantity of tocotrienols of any vegetable oil. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Cranberry seed oil can aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Cranberry seed oil also contains a significant amount of Vitamin A, making it a good choice for inclusion within blends for acne or blemished skin. It is rapidly gaining recognition as a choice ingredient for inclusion in hair care formulations intended to heal, strengthen and moisturize the hair and scalp. Its strong antioxidant properties and stable shelf life can help to extend the life of more fragile ingredients included within the same formulation.

Cranberry seed oil is a nourishing and valuable addition to moisturizing lip balm, belly balm, cream, lotion, facial cream and hair care formulations.

Cranberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Strong Antioxidant
  • Significantly High in Vitamin E, especially tocotrienols and tocopherols
  • High in phytosterols, phospholipids
  • Rich in Vitamin A
  • Unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids
  • Very Stable Shelf Life
  • Can Help Stabilize Other More Fragile Oils in Formulations

Origin: USA
INCI Nomenclature: Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: 0.135  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.190 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS View COA

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $13.50
2 fl oz., $21.61
4 fl oz., $34.57
8 fl oz., $55.31
16 fl oz., $88.50 *
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
32 fl oz., $159.30 *
64 fl oz., $270.81 *
1 gal., $487.46 *
5 gal., $2,071.70 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

Visit our new blog!
"I won a FNWL gift certificate at the Southern New England Gathering recently... Wanted to send you a BIG THANK YOU for helping to make our day a fun one!"
- Becky Malzahn | Salem, CT

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.