From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Fractionated Coconut Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Fractionated Coconut Oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it a fluid and very stable oil. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs. Fractionated Coconut Oil has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is a good choice for use in massage, skin care and soap formulations. Fractionated Coconut Oil is also a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It can be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated Coconut Oil is especially useful in facial creams and formulations that benefit from the inclusion of a lighter oil. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life.

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Extraction Method: Please see description
Shelf Life: Very Stable
NAOH SAP Value: .234  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .329 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS

Artisan Sizes:
16 fl oz., $14.00
64 fl oz., $48.00
Professional Sizes:
1 gal., $80.00 *
5 gal., $350.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* This size is not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Tiffany Posted: Wednesday, July 06, 2011
Location: Eatontown, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is a very good quality Fractionated Coconut Oil. It has no scent, and I love it. I use it in every single one of my products.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Monique Posted: Tuesday, April 05, 2011
Location: Bronx, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Fractionated Coconut Oil is very good if you want the benefit of coconut and a smooth feel. It is also great as a leave-in conditioner for dry hair


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sherry Posted: Friday, February 18, 2011
Location: Austin
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Your Fractionated Coconut Oil is good for everything. Made my bath bombs cohere properly and is really good in the batch of lotion bars I just made.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Catherine Posted: Tuesday, January 25, 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Great quality, wonderful absorption!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 7

 

Sign Up for Our Promo Mailing List
"I just received my first order with you, today!!! I am really pleased, not only with the quality of your products, but with the generosity of your company. When I ordered my free samples, I figured I would be getting the little vials that perfumes come in....not 1/4oz!!!!! THANK YOU."
- Amanda Carlson | Boston, MA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2012. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.