|
Fractionated coconut oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it a fluid and very stable oil. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs. Fractionated coconut oil has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is a good choice for use in massage, skin care and soap formulations. Fractionated coconut oil is also a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It can be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated coconut oil is especially useful in facial creams and formulations that benefit from the inclusion of a lighter oil. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life.
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride |
| Extraction Method: |
Please see description |
| Shelf Life: |
Very Stable |
| NAOH SAP Value: |
.234 (converted
to ounces) |
| KOH SAP Value: |
.329 (converted
to ounces) |
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Mychelle |
Posted: Friday, May 08, 2009 |
Location: Sacramento, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Barbara |
Posted: Tuesday, March 03, 2009 |
Location: Middle Village, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
|
|