Hazelnut oil is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. It is commonly used in sun care products, and studies have shown that it can filter sun rays. Hazelnut oil is a nourishing addition to massage, hair care, cream, lotion and soap formulations.
INCI Nomenclature:
Corylus americana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life:
3 Years
NAOH SAP Value:
0.134 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
0.188 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product