Our imported Hemp Sed Oil is pressed from the finest seeds available. Hemp Seed Oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) making it a key nutritive ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Hemp Seed Oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints. Use Hemp Seed Oil in your soaps, lotions, lip balms and special formulations for dry, damaged or aging skin. Combine Hemp Seed Oil with herbal infusions and butters to create healing balms and salves.
INCI Nomenclature:
Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life:
1 Year
NAOH SAP Value:
.135 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.191 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Ebinette
Posted: Wednesday, June 03, 2009
Location: Bronx, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Total Number of Ratings Left: 1