From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Natural Jojoba Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Although jojoba is generally categorized with vegetable oils, jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. In cold process soap making, it is very good to use as a superfatting agent since it resists rancidity. Jojoba is wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a perfume base. It also makes an excellent hair conditioner. Our jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain a finer quality oil. It is then pasteurized and filtered. The resulting liquid wax possesses a natural golden color and the characteristic aroma of natural jojoba.

INCI Nomenclature: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed, Pasteurized and Filtered
Shelf Life: Stable
NAOH SAP Value: .065  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .091 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $10.00
8 fl oz., $15.00
16 fl oz., $25.00
32 fl oz., $40.00 *
64 fl oz., $60.00 *
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $90.00 *
5 gal., $400.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Kimber Posted: Wednesday, November 04, 2009
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

A wonderful oil.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Felicia Posted: Saturday, June 13, 2009
Location: richmond hts, OH
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Patti Posted: Saturday, March 28, 2009
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lizbeth Posted: Tuesday, March 17, 2009
Location: Ny, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 5
Visit our new blog!
"I wanted to pass along to you that I am completely thrilled with the service and product that I have received from your company. I ordered $350.00 worth of supplies on 6/4 and received it on 6/7. I think it is great that you are so fast. Also, the supplies that I received were all better than I anticipated. More often than not, when you order something by mail or internet, it does not quite live up to expectations. I am pleasantly surprised that your company has exceeded my expectations."
- LynnMarie Whitt | Newark, DE

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.