From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Macadamia Nut Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Macadamia nut oil is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes macadamia nut oil an effective anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does. It penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it an ideal ingredient in lotions, creams, balms, massage oils and bath oils.

INCI Nomenclature: Macadamia (Macadamia ternifolia) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: .137  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .193 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $8.80
8 fl oz., $13.20
16 fl oz., $19.80
32 fl oz., $33.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $52.80 *
1 gal., $95.00 *
5 gal., $400.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Nancy Posted: Thursday, May 13, 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Used the Macadamia Nut Oil in a Body Butter in conjunction with Macadamia Nut Butter. Great results! Moisturizing but not greasy.


Overall rating:  4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Dominique Posted: Wednesday, December 02, 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I like the oil. However, the natural smell of the oil was a little overwhelming at first.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
Please Donate Soap to Domestic Abuse Shelter
"I found your products highly recommended by a member of naturallycurly.com."
- Maria Galarza | Hyde Park, MA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2010. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.