From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Meadowfoam is an herbaceous winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest region of the United States. Meadowfoam oil was developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 1970s. Despite its high molecular weight, meadowfoam oil remains liquid at room temperature. The oil from the Meadowfoam plant is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability. It is unique in that it contains over 98% fatty acids that have over 20 carbon atoms. The typical major fatty acid composition of meadowfoam oil: C20:1 - 63%, C22:1 - 16%, and C22:2 - 17%.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricant oil. In lipsticks and other makeup, it provides adhesion so they stay on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known, and Meadowfoam Seed Oil lends stability to other oils that are combined with it. It, therefore, is useful in applications where you are using less stable oils such as sweet almond, kukui nut, evening primrose, borage, and hemp. Use Meadowfoam Seed Oil in lotion bars and lip balms to extend the shelf life. Meadowfoam oil makes a very moisturizing bar of soap when it is used as a superfatting agent. It is often used as a binder, and it may help extend fragrances better than other oils when used in bath salts, soaps and massage oils.

INCI Nomenclature: Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: Stable
NAOH SAP Value: .119  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .167 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
2 fl oz., $12.00
4 fl oz., $21.00
8 fl oz., $36.00
16 fl oz., $60.00
32 fl oz., $105.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $187.50
1 gal., $300.00 *
5 gal., $1,200.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Geri Posted: Tuesday, March 31, 2009
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I used your Meadowfoam Oil as a hot oil treatment for my hair. It is a common product in many hair care products so there is nothing better than the pure oil. My hair was moisturized and felt really healthy. This Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed which is extremely important because its nourishing properties are not affected in the expeller process.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
FNWL Opposes the FDA Globalization Act of 2008
"I truly love your site and the products that you offer. I'm glad to have found a supplier that has such an extensive list of natural raw materials. I would have had to search for who knows how long before finding such a great selection. Thanks."
- Eleni Simeon-Oakley | Tarpon Springs, FL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.