From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Unscented Monoi de Tahiti Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Monoi de Tahiti is a precious and exotic cosmetic oil, manufactured in Polynesia, according to a French Government Decree, which explicitly describes the process by which this oil must be made. The oil is created by soaking/macerating 10 Tiare flowers, which must come from French Polynesia, per litre of refined coconut oil for a minimum of 10 days. Our authentic Monoi de Tahiti carries an "Appellation of Origin" guarantee and is produced under very controlled manufacturing methods to ensure the highest quality oil.

Monoi de Tahiti is an extraordinary oil for skin and hair care. It has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and reduce trans-epidermal water loss. Use Monoi oil in creams, lotion, soap and experiment with it in all of your formulations.

Important Note: This Monoi de Tahiti oil is unscented. It possesses the aroma of coconut oil with a faint floral note.

INCI Nomenclature: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Maceration
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .178  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .252 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
8 fl oz., $15.00
16 fl oz., $27.50
32 fl oz., $50.00
64 fl oz., $90.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $162.00
2 gal., $320.00 * ^
5 gal., $750.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  3 out of 5
Reviewed by: John Posted: Friday, December 18, 2009
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I wish I could give your product a good rating, because your customer service is wonderful however, this Monoi de Tahiti is NOT up to the standards of what I am accustomed. In the three years I have been using Monoi both for my own personal use and for products I make and sell, it is the lovely scent from the tiare gardenia blossoms that have been macerated into the coconut oil that make monoi addictive. This product smells like coconut oil but is lacking the natural gardenia scent - monoi means scented oil, and this hasn't got it!!

FNWL Response: John, we clearly state that this particular Monoi de Tahiti is unscented both in the product title, headline and in the description. I'm going to boldface the info in the description as we do want customers to be sure to read and understand that this is unscented.


Overall rating:  2 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lea Posted: Tuesday, April 28, 2009
Location: Perry, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

The oil has a slight unpleasant smell. From what I have read, good quality oil should have a nice, subtle yet present, fragrant scent, even when it's unscented. I feel slightly concerned about the manufacturing process used for this product and suspect that it is not the highest quality that one would hope for putting on their skin.

FNWL Response: Lea, our Monoi de Tahiti carries an "Appellation of Origin" guarantee and is produced under very controlled manufacturing methods to ensure the highest quality oil. Our oil couldn't carry the appellation de origin if it was not produced correctly. We maintain careful inventory controls on all of our oils to ensure that our customers receive only fresh oils. Tiare flowers are waxy little flowers, like jasmine or gardenia. The maceration method that is used to produce Monoi de Tahiti imparts the natural floral wax from the Tiare flowers into the oil. Floral waxes tend to have a distinctively sweet smell. Lea, from your referencing a book passage, I am presuming that you are new to experiencing the use of vegetable oils for personal care use. Most vegetable oils have a generally pleasant but fatty odor. The aroma of vegetable oils do differ greatly especially to the trained nose, and they don't all smell equally pleasant to everyone.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Daisy Posted: Thursday, April 16, 2009
Location: Albert Lea, MN
Something I: Purchased for Myself

We use the oil in our products and like it.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3
Please Donate Soap to Domestic Abuse Shelter
"I have never written a thank you to a company before, but I just had to let you know that I am impressed with the items I received and the extreme speed in which I received them. It only took 2 days to receive my order from FNWL. That's amazing and is certainly a plus when trying to run my business. To compare, I placed an order with a different supplier 2 days before I placed my FNWL order. I received my FNWL order 5 days ago, but am still waiting to receive my order from the other supplier. Thank you."
- Sage Goodman | Adrian, WV

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2010. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.