Yangu Oil, otherwise known as Cape Chestnut, is extracted from the seed of a beautiful African forest tree. Yangu oil is a popular oil in African skin care. When the fruits ripen, the pods burst and release tiny black seeds from which the oil is pressed. It is used in cosmetics due to its inherent ultra violet protection and it's high content of essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Yangu oil is a nourishing addition to soap, hair conditioner, facial cream, suncare, balm and scrub formulations.
Origin:
Europe
INCI Nomenclature:
Calodendrum capense (Yangu) Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
Shelf Life:
1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value:
.135 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.190 (converted
to ounces)
Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $7.32
2 fl oz., $11.72
4 fl oz., $18.75
8 fl oz., $30.00
16 fl oz., $48.00
32 fl oz., $86.40
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $146.88 *
1 gal., $264.38 *
5 gal., $1,189.73 * ^
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product