100% Organic sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it a great massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. Sweet almond oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.
INCI Nomenclature:
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life:
1 Year (the addition of anti-oxidant recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value:
.137 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.193 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product