Our German Chamomile Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers of Matricaria recutita. Although this species is widely known as "German Chamomile," it is not exclusive to Germany and grows throughout Europe. The oil is also known as Blue Chamomile Essential Oil due to its very dark, indigo hue.
German Chamomile Essential Oil is soothing, calming and supportive for irritated, dry, itchy, mature, damaged and problem skin types. Both Roman and German Chamomile Essential Oils offer anti-inflammatory benefits. However, German Chamomile Essential Oil is often the preferred chamomile species amongst aromatherapists and formulators for use within skin care applications.
Aromatically, our German Chamomile Essential Oil is a middle note, and it possesses a fruity, green, floral aroma. Alone, the aroma of German Chamomile Essential Oil is not considered as pleasant as that of Roman Chamomile Essential Oil. However, it blends well with other essential oils especially those within the wood, herbaceous, citrus and floral families.
Below is a summary of the key constituents present within our German Chamomile Essential Oil:
- E(trans)-B-Farnesene: 41.13%
- Bicyclogermacrene: 8.12%
- E,E-a-Farnesene: 7.19%
- a-Bisabolol Oxide B: 5.53%
- Germacrene D: 5.10%
- Bisabolol Oxide A: 4.05%
- Trans-B-Ocimene: 3.54%
- a-Bisabolol Oxide A: 2.52%
- Chamazulene: 2.51%
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.