Licorice Root Powder

Licorice Root Powder

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Licorice Root Powder is used in Ayurvedic medicine as a treatment for inflammations, burns, wounds, abscesses, boils, and general skin problems. It can be used as a poultice or made into a paste to be applied directly to the skin. Licorice Root Powder is said to be very soothing to dry, irritated skin.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

INCI: Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Powder
Shelf Life*: 1 - 2 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 lb, $16.97
  5 lbs, $76.83

Quantity:




Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kerri

Posted: Thursday, June 09, 2016

Location: Sacramento, CA

Comments: Using this in my cosmetic formulations... very pleased with the price and the consistency!


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I won a FNWL gift certificate at the Southern New England Gathering recently... Wanted to send you a BIG THANK YOU for helping to make our day a fun one!"
- Becky Malzahn | Salem, CT

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more


Save 30% or More on All Standard Fragrance Oils Throughout July!

All sizes are now on sale! Sale ends at 11:59pm ET on July 31, 2019. Offer excludes our line of Plant-Based Fragrance Oils.

shop now