Our Virgin Calabash Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of wild harvested Lagenaria sphaerica, a climbing plant with white flowers that develop into small, round, green gourds with melon-like characteristics. Sphaerica, the plant's species name, is based on the latin word for sphere. This intriguing species is native to East Africa and belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family. Traditionally, the fruit and the seeds have been used in a range of culinary, wellness, medicinal and utilitarian applications. The calabash is also known as an Umutanga, Wild Melon or Wild Bottle Gourd.
Our Virgin Calabash Oil is comprised of 78% essential fatty acids, making it ideal for use in the most demanding of personal care formulations. This beautiful oil is 100% pure and is meticulously cold pressed using superior quality calabash seeds. The oil is gently filtered, carefully packaged and stored to maintain optimal freshness.
Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:
Our Virgin Calabash Oil manufacturing partner provides ethical employment, income, health insurance and other supportive services to hard working farmers and their families. Over 60% of the workers could not otherwise be employed. Our partner carefully monitors traceability at every step, actively ensures the conservation and sustainability of the Calabash trees used in the production of this remarkably nutritive cold pressed oil, and they have been responsible for planting over 100,000 trees.
With its abundant 78% essential fatty acids composition, our Virgin Calabash Oil is remarkable in its ability to nourish, soothe and protect the skin and hair. It absorbs quickly, leaving skin feeling softer and wonderfully hydrated without feeling greasy. It also helps to make the skin appear more youthful. Calabash Oil is especially well suited for formulations intended to support delicate, damaged, maturing, sensitive and challenging, stubborn dry skin types. Within hair care formulations, Virgin Calabash Oil nourishes, conditions and helps protect the scalp and hair.