Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids and is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin. Castor Oil is routinely used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. In combination with other oils and as a superfatting agent, Castor Oil lends emolliency to soap formulations. It, however, should be used at a low percentage to keep the soap from becoming too soft.
Origin: India INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 3 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 176 - 182 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.128 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.179