Cranberries are native to the cooler regions of the United States, Canada and portions of Europe and Asia. They are grown commercially in the United States as a food source and for their use in culinary, herbal and cosmetic applications.
Cranberry Seed Oil is gaining increasing attention by cosmetic manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its significant content of nutritive components including essential fatty acids and sterols. It is an extremely stable lipid that has redefined performance and stability standards for oils rich in essential fatty acids.
Our Cranberry Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold expeller pressing premium quality cranberry seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. It is then carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.
Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Cranberry Seed Oil is ideal for formulations intended to soothe and support problem, damaged, maturing and sensitive skin. Cranberry Seed Oil is rapidly gaining recognition as a choice ingredient for inclusion in hair care formulations intended to strengthen, moisturize and protect the hair and scalp.
Cranberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Cranberry Seed Oil Properties:
Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
Sweet, Mild, Pleasant and Slightly Nutty Aroma
Dark Golden to Green Hue
See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Recommended Usage Rate:
Origin: USA INCI: Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 192 - 192 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.137 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.192