Perilla Seed Oil is high in Omega 3 fatty acids. The Omega 3 fatty acids have been known to exhibit antiseptic activity and may be effective against the bacteria responsible for acne. Perilla Oil is also believed to suppress chronic inflammation and itchiness. Use Perilla Seed Oil in facial blends, massage oils, lotions, creams and salt scrubs.
Origin: China INCI: Perilla ocymoides (Perilla) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 200 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193